WANT TO PLEDGE BUT NEED MORE DETAILS?

CATCH UP WITH OUR INFORMATIVE WEBINAR BELOW!

ABOUT

‘Pledge to Net Zero’ is the first industry commitment in the UK requiring science-based targets from its signatories to tackle greenhouse gas emissions within their organisations.

 

The pledge recognises the need for organisations from the environmental services sector to take a leadership role in the transition to a Net Zero carbon economy. Join with us and make the pledge. 

Find out more >

  • Twitter Social Icon
PLEDGE TO NET ZERO - Small.png

© 2020
 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy sets out how Society for the Environment (the Society) uses and protects your personal data which is collected, handled and processed by the Society as part of the administration of the Pledge to Net Zero website.

We acknowledge and agree that all personal data handled by the Society will be processed in accordance with current data protection law.

The Society may update this policy from time to time to ensure good practice with data management. Any updates will be published at pledgetonetzero.org/privacy

Any press enquiry emails to dan.e.williams@wsp.com or emails to pledgetonetzero@wsp.com are covered by https://www.wsp.com/en-GB/legal/privacy-policy

 

Type of information processed

Via the Pledge to Net Zero (‘pledge’) website, the Society for the Environment processes the following personal information: names, organisation, email address, contact number and job title.

Personal information is kept on the secured back-end of the pledge website.

Only specific staff within the organisation who will process personal information will have access to personal information.

 

Notification

The needs we have for processing personal data are recorded on the public register maintained by the Information Commissioner. We notify and renew our notification on an annual basis as the law requires. 

If there are any interim changes, these will be notified to the Information Commissioner within 28 days.

 

Responsibilities

All employed staff who process personal information must ensure they not only understand but also act in line with this policy and the data protection principles.

Breach of this policy will result in disciplinary proceedings.

 

Policy Implementation

To meet our responsibilities staff will:

Ensure any personal data is collected in a fair and lawful way;

  • Explain why it is needed at the start;

  • Ensure that only the minimum amount of information needed is collected and used;

  • Ensure the information used is up to date and accurate;

  • Review the length of time information is held;

  • Ensure it is kept safely;

  • Ensure the rights people have in relation to their personal data can be exercised.

 

We will ensure that:

  • Everyone managing and handling personal information is trained to do so.

  • Anyone wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information, whether a member of staff, volunteer or service user, knows what to do;

  • Any disclosure of personal data will be in line with our procedures.

  • Queries about handling personal information will be dealt with swiftly and politely.

 

Training

Training and awareness raising about the General Data Protection Regulation and how it is followed in this organisation will take the following forms:

On induction: the privacy policy will be provided to inductees and recipients sign as proof of receipt and understand, staff will also be provided information regarding not disclosing passwords, network security and processes for keeping data secure.

General training/ awareness raising: processes will be reviewed every six months and all staff informed of changes and updates, reminders of the policy will be made biannually where no changes are made.

 

What do we do with the personal data we gather

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website (www.pledgetonetzero.org) and our service and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

 

Data Security

The organisation will take steps to ensure that personal data is kept secure at all times against unauthorised or unlawful loss or disclosure.

Any unauthorised disclosure of personal data to a third party by an employee may result in disciplinary proceedings or termination.

 

Data stored externally

Data stored by the Society for the Environment on our email client, MailChimp, is covered by the privacy policy outlined here and by the MailChimp privacy policy, a copy of which can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?_ga=1.205388624.1938251368.1486387850

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over other websites and cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any data which you provide whilst visiting sites not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Subject Access Requests

Anyone whose personal information we process has the right to know:

  • What information we hold and process on them

  • How to gain access to this information

  • How to keep it up to date

  • What we are doing to comply with the Act.

They also have the right to prevent processing of their personal data in some circumstances and the right to correct, rectify, block or erase information regarded as wrong.

Individuals have a right under the Act to access certain personal data being kept about them on computer and certain files.  Any person wishing to exercise this right should apply in writing or via email to Elaine Rutherford elaine.rutherford@socenv.org.uk  

The following information will be required before access is granted: Full name and contact details of the person making the request, their relationship with the organisation and any other relevant information pertinent to the request. For Chartered Environmentalists or Registered Environmental Technicians seeking to access records, their registrant number and their professional body membership.

Queries about handling personal information will be dealt with swiftly and politely. We will aim to comply with requests for access to personal information as soon as possible but will ensure it is provided within the 40 days required by the Act from receiving the written request. 

 

Review

This Privacy Policy may be changed by laws at any time and will be updated to comply with data protection law. Any changes will be published at www.ico.org.uk